My life, the movie

The other day one of my best friends told me that my life is… Kinda like a movie. As in: “If my life would be on the big screen, she would so go and watch the hell out of that shit.” I’m not quite sure if that’s a good thing, but I’m willing to take it into consideration. And to be completely fair… My life is kinda like a movie these days. So let’s revise why:

Exhibit A

I am working for one of the biggest FMCG companies in the world, helping to sell some pretty amazing brands, in a foreign country better known as the UK, on a pretty prestigious grad scheme as perceived in the industry. That sounds… Impressive. Even to me, if I’m being honest. Mostly because it sounds very glamorous, even though “living the hotel life” ain’t always everything it’s cracked up to be. Though I admit that I will now forever want a cleaning lady who will make my bed, who will hand out fresh towels everyday – don’t you just love hotel towels? They’re so white and thick! – and who even organizes my make-up for me on the bathroom sink. I may not have my own fridge, but at least I never have to freakin’ hoover the carpet. Life is about balance, after all. And HHonors points! God I love HHonors points! I reached Silver status this weekend. Yes! Bring me my complimentary bottle of water, yippie! (And, yeah sure, some other perks that may come in handy, but the bottle of water really does take the cake, doesn’t it?)

Exhibit B

“I make more money than God.” (awkward pause) LOL! So not true. But it is true that this is my first-ever job and I am making my first-ever pay in the history of mankind. And with that, I obviously mean that student jobs do not count. Seriously, there’s nothing more glorious than going shopping and feeling like you own the world! Of course, truthfully, I don’t own the world at all – pretty sure I’m not interested in Australia anyways, because of the creepy-ass big spiders over there; it’s the one country I never want to visit, kangaroos be damned – but it’s nice being able to live a frugal life because I want to. And not because I simply have no money. So I’ve been able to welcome some new items into my life, such as a much needed winter coat, a nice outfit, cool shoes, an umbrella from Moschino… Didn’t really know that last one was a fancy brand, I just figured “Oh! A black umbrella with pink polka dots! Hmm, I want…” It goes without saying that investing in an umbrella when staying in the UK can be a very practical thing indeed. Especially because every time I bring it, it doesn’t rain. Thank you, universe.

Exhibit C

My friends are awesome. And I know that that is so cliche to say, but in my case it’s true. They give me presents when I’m leaving the next day to start my first-ever job – and we all know how practical a small guide to London can be, right? They give me presents because I’m feeling sad – who doesn’t love a Hello Kitty in an English guard uniform, right? And – which may sound surprising – they make jokes at my expense. Now as for this last one: I know I’m a mess. And guess what: I’m 23 dude. You really, honestly, definitely, think that a 23-year old has everything figured out? And she’s blonde to boot??? What planet do you think you live on?! Geez. Hell to the no: I am, wholeheartedly, a mess and I still have a lot to learn. So… What’s better than not taking yourself so seriously all the time, but having a laugh instead? It’s okay to not be perfect. It’s okay to kinda be all over the place. As long as you can chill out at the end of the day and laugh about it with your friends.

Exhibit D

Drama. Oh, my, gosh, I have no clue how it keeps happening, but something will happen every week, if not every single day. From small things to big things, something’ll pop up over the course of about 24 hours and say “Hiii, I’ve come to make fun of you just because I can.” Today my train didn’t move for exactly one hour because a lady was feeling suicidal. Thank goodness the woman was okay, but naturally I didn’t take the earlier train – even though I could’ve – so I was stuck. On a train. Which had the power cut off. After which the batteries were running out. And you couldn’t even go to the bathroom anymore. *FUN* Lol, I know it’s silly and to be fair, some woman probably had one of the worst days of her life today. But still, it’s things like that. They happen. To me. All the time. And lately, I don’t seem to mind them as much, because what’s the point in getting worked up over them? So I kind of glide through them, but still, that doesn’t take away from the fact that they’ll occur. And boy, do my friends enjoy listing them :’) I will probably never live the “bank account saga” down, nor “the overweight luggage saga”, nor the “back pains? no you just want to remain thin saga”. But I guess that’s okay.

Because you know what? My life is interesting.

Just another day at work, walking through beautiful London :-)
Just another day at work, walking through beautiful London :-)
Advertisements

Published by

frillicious

I never lose sight of the fact that just being is fun. - Katharine Hepburn

Shout at will!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s